Robert Road, Birmingham, West Midlands B20 3RT

01215543289

enquiry@stclare.bham.sch.uk

St. Clare's Catholic Primary School

MISSION STATEMENT

We welcome everyone into our community in order to live, love and learn together in the light and example of the life of Christ

Friday 24th November is a training day and the school is closed to pupils. Please look at photos of our Y2 Assembly in Calendar and Events (School Events). We thank Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O for blessing our school chapel on Wednesday 4th October. Clips and images from his visit and displays of our faith are in Catholic Life of Our School.

Staff

Headteacher: Mrs Victoria Rivett

Deputy Head: Mr John Hall

Assistant Headteachers: Mrs Anita Kavanagh and Mr Ciaran Murphy

Raising Standards Leader: Mrs Sharon Rogers

Phase 3

Miss Justine Hoo - Phase Leader and Year 5 teacher

Mrs Sian Hancock - Year 6 teacher and D&T Champion

Mrs Nora Young - Year 5 teacher

Miss Sophie Killian - Year 6 teacher and Maths Subject Leader

Miss Laura Ebanks - Year 5 teacher

Mrs Ann-Marie Owen - Year 6 Booster teacher and R.E. Subject Leader

Mrs Bernadette Hall - Year 5 support teacher and PPA cover

Phase 2

Mr Ciaran Murphy - Assistant Headteacher, Phase Leader, Year 4 teacher and Computing Subject Leader

Mr Mark Whittington- Year 4 teacher and P.E. Subject Leader

Mrs Aisha Khan - Year 3 teacher and Science Subject Leader

Mr Richard Bennett - Year 4 support teacher and PPA cover

Mrs Mairead Powell - Year 3 teacher and Music Champion

Mrs Soma Dey - Year 3 support tutor and PPA cover

Phase 1

Miss Steph King - Phase Leader and Year 2 teacher

Mrs Rachael Nguyen - Year 2 teacher and Literacy Subject Leader

Mrs Clare Horsley - Year 1 teacher and Phonics Leader

Mrs Steph Steele - Year 1 teacher

Mrs Eileen McCann - Year 2 support teacher

EYFS

Mrs Nancy Fahmi - Phase Leader and Reception teacher

Miss Claire Rowley - Reception teacher

Mrs Maria Duncan - Nursery teacher

Inclusion support

Mrs Maria Duncan - Reading and Language support teacher

Mr Aaron Hepburn - Senior Learning Mentor

Mrs Jolanta Grochala -  HLTA for EAL

Mrs Caroline Maguire - Learning Mentor

Mr Jacob Blunt - Learning Mentor

 

 

 

 

 

Phase 3 Support Staff

Miss Gazala Begum HLTA

Miss Lucy King

Mrs Sabi Kaur

Mrs Tracey Nettleford

Miss Sana Begum

Mrs Parvinder Sami

Mrs Sunita Joshipura

Phase 2 Support Staff

Mrs Noorun Zaman

Miss Thelma Lewis

Miss Georgina Hartley

Mrs Raj Hunjan

Phase 1 Support Staff

Mrs Sam Gordon

 

Miss Fidelma Donalson

Mrs Joy Carruthers

Mrs Mary Nguyen

Mrs Sonia Murrain

Mrs Agnieszka Kaza

EYFS Support Staff

Mrs Catherine Bridgewater

Mrs Phyllis McInerney

Mrs Zarina Akhtar

Mrs Agnieszka Kaza

Parent Link Worker

Mrs Janet Hynes-Landau

School Support Staff

Office

Mrs Marie Naughton

Mrs Sharon Smith

Mrs Lisa Whitehouse

 

Building Services

Mrs Bridie McGrade

Mr Phil McGrade

 

Kitchen

Mrs Kinder Attwal

Awards